Education World
Back To Article
Concentration and Death Camps Chart

DIRECTIONS: This chart lists just ten of more than two dozen known concentration and death camps created by the Nazis during the Holocaust. The chart lists the location of each camp, the date it was established, and the estimated number of people who were killed there. Use the chart to complete a chart-reading activity and a mapping activity. The label n/a on the chart indicates that information is not available. For a more detailed chart, refer to our source on about.com at http://history1900s.about.com/homework/history1900s/library/holocaust/aa062798.htm


Camp

Location

Established
Number
Murdered (est.)
AuschwitzPoland (near Krakow)May 19401,100,000
BelzecBelzec, PolandMarch 1942600,000
Bergen-BelsenGermany (near Hanover)April 194335,000
ChelmnoChelmno, PolandDec. 1941320,000
DachauGermany (near Munich)March 193332,000
MajdanekLublin, PolandFebruary 1943360,000
Mauthausen     Austria (near Linz)August 1938120,000
StutthofPoland (near Danzig)Sept. 193965,000
TreblinkaPoland (near Warsaw)July 1942n/a
WesterborkWesterbork, Netherlands     October 1939n/a

© 2000 by Education World®. Permission is granted to teachers to reproduce this skill page for classroom use.